Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
NL+OP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2931
YOM:
1940
Country:
Estonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crash landed in Tallinn following a fuel exhaustion and was destroyed. All four crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
Obfw Werner Brohn, pilot,
Obfw Gerhard Quernheim, mechanic,
Obfw Robert Füger, radio operator,
Obgfr Walter Nordmann, observer.
Crew:
Obfw Werner Brohn, pilot,
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.