Date & Time: Feb 11, 1942 at 1912 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
7U+IB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Radom - Radom
MSN:
2854
YOM:
1937
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Radom AFB on a local training flight on behalf of the 7th Blind Flying School. Shortly after takeoff, it crashed for unknown reasons two km south of the airfield. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Gefr Ernst Merheim, pilot,
Gefr Josef Tröste, radio operator,
Gefr Herbert Köhnke, mechanic,
Gefr Wilhelm Scheffler, student pilot,
Gefr Karl Weidl, student pilot,
Uffz Erich Köper, student pilot,
Uffz Johann Zimmermann, student pilot.