Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
1Z+OH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6554
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Prokhorovka. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.