Date & Time: Feb 25, 1942 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
9P+CP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6697
YOM:
1940
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
En route to Liegnitz, the crew encountered poor visibility due to thick fog. At an altitude of 800 metres, the three engine airplane impacted the slope of a hill and crashed near Rohnau (now Wieściszowice). All 12 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Hans Clausen, pilot,
Uffz Walter Mayer, radio operator,
Ogfr Carl Hellemann, mechanic.
Passengers:
Dr. Hans Wiehe,
Karl Bergner,
Wilhelm Czechowski,
Richard Scheurig,
Gerhard Balke,
Ogfr Johann Antos,
Gefr Wilhelm-Johann Lissmann,
Gefr Silvan-August Stroh,
Martin Pöhner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.