Date & Time: Apr 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
SE+JZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6482
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was on his way from Oslo to the north of Norway, taking part to an important troops movement of the German Army. The aircraft departed Oslo-Fornebu Airport bound to the north when the pilot encountered poor visibility due to heavy snow falls. He attempted an emergency landing on an icy area located near Gullesfjordbotn where the airplane crash landed. All occupants escaped unhurt and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Fw Walter Thomas,
Uffz Otto Wechsung,
Uffz Heinz Richter.