Date & Time: Jun 4, 1942 at 1117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
G6+BS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6239
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the three engine airplane impacted trees and crashed in a hilly and wooded terrain near Erkerode. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Fw Bruno Walther, pilot, †
Oblt Joachim Förster, observer,
Fw Georg Grübler, observer, †
Uffz Kolberg, radio operator,
Uffz Heinz Störr, mechanic. †