Date & Time: Aug 27, 1943 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SPD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Sao Paulo
MSN:
5459
YOM:
1936
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
Less than one minute after take off from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, while in initial climb, the three-engine aircraft hit the roof of the Naval Academy. On impact, the aircraft broke in two, one part left in the building and the second one came to rest in the Guanabara Bay. Three passengers were injured while all 18 other occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to foggy conditions over Rio.
Crew:
Romeu Fávero, pilot 3.
Passengers:
Attilio Corrêa Lima,
Cásper Líbero,
José Gaspar d'Afonseca e Silva,
Alberto Teixiera Pequeno,
Nelson Norberto de Sousa Vieira 12.