Date & Time: Nov 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
7U+FK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oslo - Lakselv
MSN:
6101
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Oslo-Fornebu Airport on a flight to Kalselv Airport, carrying five crew members and a load of spare parts for the German airplane based at Lakselv-Banak AFB. While cruising in icing conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain (1,450 metres high) located near Unset. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (KGr zbV 108):
Uffz Nikolaus von Scheibenhof, pilot,
Ofw Kurt Evers, copilot,
Fw Fred Sensfuss,
Ogfr Joachim Jensen,
Obfw Alfred Mache.
Probable cause:
Icing conditions.