Date & Time: May 22, 1946 at 1255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
LN-LAB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oslo – Stockholm
MSN:
6048
Flight number:
DNL6048
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Oslo-Fornebu Airport, while in initial climb, the crew informed ground about the failure of the left engine and elected to return. During the last turn, the aircraft lost height, hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in Snarøya, southwest of the airport. A passenger was seriously injured while 13 other occupants were killed, among them the Norwegian novelist and essayist Ronald Fangen.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.