Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1946 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
B-46
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Paris – Dublin
MSN:
1429
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left Paris-Le Bourget at 0900LT in good weather conditions, bound for Dublin with 21 French girls and two attendants taking part to a camp in Ireland. While approaching Dublin from the south, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and reduced visibility. The captain elected to gain height and pull up when the three engine aircraft hit the slope of a hill and crash landed. All 27 occupants were quickly rescued and unhurt while the aircraft was written off.