Date & Time: Dec 18, 1942 at 1653 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
OY-DAL
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Copenhagen – Berlin - Vienna
MSN:
5610
YOM:
1937
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
The airplane named 'Selandia' departed Copenhagen Airport on a schedule service to Vienna with an intermediate stop in Berlin. The leg Berlin - Vienna was operated on behalf of Deutsche Lufthansa. While descending to Vienna-Aspern Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling and fog. On short final, the pilot was completing a last turn when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located one km from the airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all 18 occupants were killed, among them Johan Hartkopp, Director of the Odeon recording label.
Crew:
Charles Bramsen, pilot,
Svend Aage Hansen, radio operator.
Probable cause:
The assumption that the pilot got blinded caused the loss of control was not ruled out.