Date & Time: Jan 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
CH+CO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6040
YOM:
1938
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the three engine airplane collided with a Luftwaffe Amiot AAC.1 Toucan registered NI+MH that was carrying a crew of five. Both airplanes crashed and were destroyed. Among the 13 occupants, only one crew member survived. All five occupants of the second airplane were also killed.
Crew:
Uffz Ludwig Buchholz, pilot, †
Uffz Alois Offenberger, radio operator, †
Fw Willi Schröer, mechanic, †
Uffz Rudolf Luthe, observer, †
Obfw Lindner, radio operator.