Date & Time: Nov 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
22-94
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tan-Tan – Tarfaya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While approaching Tarfaya Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and was unable to locate the airfield. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into the ocean off Cape Juby. A crew member was rescued while 10 other occupants were killed.