Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
9P+ES
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
6823
YOM:
1940
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in hilly terrain near Tanndorf (Deštné v Orlických horách). All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Walter Weber, pilot,
Fw Theodor Schumacher, radio operator,
Uffz Willy Pauly, mechanic,
Ofw Franz Engel, air gunner.
Crew:
Ofw Walter Weber, pilot,
Uffz Willy Pauly, mechanic,
Ofw Franz Engel, air gunner.