Date & Time: May 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stavanger – Trondheim
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew departed Stavanger-Sola Airport in the early morning on a flight to Trondheim. En route, the three engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of an RAF fighter and crashed in a wooded area located in Skotten seter, east of Ringebu. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew (Transportstaffel 2./KGrzbV 107):
Uffz Gerhard Werkmeister, pilot,
Johann Leikermoser, engineer,
Uffz Hermann Becker, radio operator,
Gefr Herbert Voigt, flight engineer.
Source and photos on http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/skotten.html
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.