Date & Time: May 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5594
YOM:
1936
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Schwerin-Parchim Airport. Three crew members and three passengers were killed while nine other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Uffz Friedrich Voland, pilot, †
Ofw Helmut Hirth, radio operator, †
Fw Rudolf Schebitz, mechanic,
Uffz Günther Putze, air gunner. †
Passengers:
Uffz Joachim Groneberg, †
Gefr Franz Scheffold, †
Ogfr Franz Zimmer. †