Date & Time: Sep 21, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pontejos - Pontejos
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in Pontejos following a bombing mission over positions in Asturias. En route, the airplane was shot down by antiaircraft fire and crashed in Santiurde de Toranzo, some 30 km southwest of Pontejos Airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Klaus Held, †
Cpl Bruno Ness, †
Cpl Franz Nokler. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.