Date & Time: Dec 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-AXFH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6372
YOM:
1939
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
In unclear circumstances, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Reggio de Calabre, maybe in the sea. Two crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Crew:
Obfw Hans Gawohn, †
Obgfr Theodor Kappen. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.