Date & Time: Apr 2, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
HC-SND
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Quito – Esmeraldas
MSN:
5109
YOM:
1935
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport, the crew reported engine trouble and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft stalled and crashed few km from the airfield and came to rest. Three passengers were killed while 11 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of one or more engine after takeoff.