Date & Time: Oct 4, 1941 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-AEPY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5843
YOM:
1937
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons at Orsha-Balbasava Airport. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Karl Hillmer, pilot,
Uffz Karl Blumberger, radio operator,
Fw Karl Häusele, mechanic,
Uffz Johannes Ochsenknecht, air gunner.
Passenger:
Karl Schickling.