Date & Time: Apr 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Neumünster, the three engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It impacted trees and crashed. At least two crew members were killed.