Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
G6+AZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Trapani - Tunis
MSN:
6536
YOM:
1939
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Trapani Airport on a flight to Tunis, transferring troops to North Africa. After takeoff from Trapani, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All 20 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Alfred Voigt, pilot,
Ofw Karl Schäfer, observer,
Uffz Jakob Wißmann, radio operator,
Ogfr Heinrich Zöllner, mechanic,
Ofw Karl Esser, air gunner.
Passengers:
Ogfr Werner Baltes,
Flg Hans-Georg Büchner,
Gefr Willi Degner,
Flg Heinz Hildebrand,
Gefr Heinrich Krebs,
Gefr Alois Körbl,
Ofw Rolf Leese,
Flg Walter Lüsebrink,
Uffz Alfons Mayr,
Flg Erwin Meister,
Flg Erhard Raabe,
Ogfr Karl Roeder,
Flg Berthold Stegemann,
Uffz Albert Stolecki,
Ogfr Josef Würz.
Crew:
Lt Alfred Voigt, pilot,
Ofw Karl Schäfer, observer,
Ofw Karl Esser, air gunner.
Passengers:
Ogfr Werner Baltes,
Flg Hans-Georg Büchner,
Gefr Willi Degner,
Flg Heinz Hildebrand,
Gefr Heinrich Krebs,
Gefr Alois Körbl,
Ofw Rolf Leese,
Flg Walter Lüsebrink,
Uffz Alfons Mayr,
Flg Erwin Meister,
Flg Erhard Raabe,
Ogfr Karl Roeder,
Flg Berthold Stegemann,
Uffz Albert Stolecki,
Ogfr Josef Würz.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.