Date & Time: Feb 23, 1957 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
PP-AUX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
São Paulo – Rio de Janeiro – Brasilia – Belém
MSN:
6684
YOM:
1940
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed São Paulo-Congonhas Airport at 0910LT on a cargo flight to Belém with intermediate stops at Rio de Janeiro and Brasilia. About 40 minutes after takeoff, the three engine airplane crashed in flames in a field located about 10 km west of Salesópolis, 70 km east of Congonhas Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.