Date & Time:
Oct 28, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
D-AUXZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Athens – Sofia
MSN:
7172
YOM:
1941
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While on a regular scheduled flight from Athens to Sofia, the three engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Petrich, south Bulgaria. All 13 occupants were killed and the aircraft christened 'Otto von Beaulieu-Marconay' was destroyed.