Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1943 at 1421 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lecce - Naples
MSN:
5602
YOM:
1936
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Lecce on a flight to Naples, carrying 11 passengers and three crew members. While cruising in marginal weather conditions, it went out of control and crashed in an open field located 8 km south of Atella. All 14 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Alfred Ortlam, pilot,
Uffz Kurt Dathe, copilot,
Uffz Hermann Heinz, radio operator.
Passengers:
Ogefr Michael Bachschuter,
Fl Gottfried Eckstein,
Fl Walter Kern,
Ogefr Josef Rehmann,
Fl Hermann Riedl,
Fl Christian Treutler,
Fw Oswin Rudolf Ulbrich,
Fw Gerhard Voss,
Gefr Johann Waitz,
Ogefr Erich Weichkopf,
Fl Karl-Heinz Zühkle.
Crew:
Uffz Alfred Ortlam, pilot,
Uffz Kurt Dathe, copilot,
Passengers:
Ogefr Michael Bachschuter,
Fl Gottfried Eckstein,
Fl Walter Kern,
Ogefr Josef Rehmann,
Fl Hermann Riedl,
Fl Christian Treutler,
Fw Oswin Rudolf Ulbrich,
Fw Gerhard Voss,
Gefr Johann Waitz,
Ogefr Erich Weichkopf,
Fl Karl-Heinz Zühkle.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.