Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
VD+ZA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
5637
YOM:
1936
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere into the Mediterranean Sea, probably south of Crete Island. The crew was performing an ambulance mission. Lost without trace.