Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
G6+FN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tunis - Trapani
MSN:
6450
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Tunis to Trapani, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea. The pilot survived and two other crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Hermann Schmidt, observer,
Uffz Heinrich Grotzk, radio operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.