Date & Time: Dec 12, 1953 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
PP-DZY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vitória – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
6510
YOM:
1939
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Vitória to Rio de Janeiro. The three engine aircraft was spotted in poor weather conditions between the cities of Araruama, Saquarema and Maricá, between 1600 and 1700LT. It then disappeared in unknown circumstances. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. It is possible the aircraft crashed into the Ocean off Maricá.