Date & Time: Nov 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6799
YOM:
1940
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Leros Island. On approach, the three engine aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea, killing all 12 crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.