Date & Time: May 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight to Valkenburg AFB. While overflying the center of Holland, the three engine aircraft was shot down by the Dutch Flak and crashed in flames in Kerk-Avezaath. Two crew members were seriously injured while 13 others were killed. A day later, both survivors died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Uffz Otto Allrutz,
Sch Otto Borchers,
Gefr Jürgen Brümmer,
Osch Heinrich Dohrmann,
Gefr Paul Eggers,
Osch Wilhelm Fick,
Fw Erich Grosse,
Osch Walter Hoops,
Osch Johann Lamfuss,
Lt Fritz Maser,
Gefr Johann Michaelis,
Uffz Erich Röhler,
Gefr Harro Schau,
Fw Ralph Völkert,
Osch Kurt Willert.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.