Date & Time: May 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
G6+EK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6240
YOM:
1939
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Heraklion Airport. All four crew members were killed, among them one was not recovered.
Crew:
Uffz Helmut Biewendt, pilot,
Uffz Willi Schürme, observer,
Uffz Werner Kirnse, radio operator,
Fw Erich Mählig, mechanic.