Date & Time: Sep 22, 1939 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aslau – Bad Langensalza
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Aslau (now Osła) in Silesia, on a flight to Bad Langensalza, carrying 10 membres of the Stuka Gruppe based in Bad Langensalza. En route, the airplane collided with a balloon cable and crashed. All 13 occupants were killed.