Date & Time: Feb 21, 1944 at 1710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-AWAS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thessaloniki - Athens
MSN:
6561
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
Christened 'Joachim Blankenburg', the aircraft left Thessaloniki Airport at 1620LT bound for Athens. Some 41 minutes later, the radio navigator informed ATC that he was returning to Thessaloniki. Five minutes later, he announced that pilot reduced his altitude, that he was flying over the sea at a height of 30 meters and that he was encountering technical problems with the engines. A Pan message was sent few seconds later and eventually, the aircraft disappeared four minutes later and probably crashed into the South Euboean Gulf. SAR operations did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the 16 occupants.