Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
8T+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
5903
YOM:
1938
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was shot down by a USAAF P-40 and crashed into the sea off Cape Bon. Two crew members were killed, one was injured and one uninjured.
Crew:
Uffz Johann Schweida, pilot,
Uffz Hacker, radio operator, †
Gefr Engel, air gunner, †
Ogefr Miller, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Johann Schweida, pilot,
Gefr Engel, air gunner, †
Ogefr Miller, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a USAAF Curtiss P-40 Warhawk.