Date & Time: Nov 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
1Z+FU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5589
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the Polygon of Saint-Pierre, in the suburb of Brest. All 15 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Emil Glöckner,
Fw Gerhard Jacob,
Uffz Heinrich Jäger,
Gefr Erich Raap.
Passengers:
Obgr Ernst Grosser,
Uffz Herbert Treppe,
Obgr Heinz Stellberg,
Fw Antonius Reufer,
Obgefr Johannes Kruse,
Obgefr Erwin Schütz,
Fw Wilhelm Kempernolte,
Uffz Erwin Henne,
Obgefr Walter Ziegler,
Obgefr Werner Lodewick,
Obgefr Gerhard Mayer.