Date & Time: Feb 22, 1937 at 2050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
07+B40
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Celle AFB on a liaison flight with seven crew members on board. In unknown circumstances, it crashed on a barn located in Baarsen. All seven occupants were killed.