Date & Time: Aug 13, 1947 at 2327 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Orléans – Chartres
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Six minutes after takeoff from Orléans-Bricy Airbase, while in initial climb, the three engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 2 km north of Cercottes. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew (Escadron de Transport 3/61 Poitou):
Lt André Brisset,
Lt Yves Fouques,
Lt Bernard Couturier,
Lt Charles Nguyen Than,
Lt Pierre Bourdet,
Lt Lucien Turina,
Lt César Serbassi,
Sgt Charles Guinet.