Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1945 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.352 Herkules
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Berlin – Prague
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
At 0600LT, while overflying Saxony, the three engine aircraft crashed in flames in a wooded area located in Börnersdorf. A crew member was rescued while eight others were killed. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.