Date & Time: May 26, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.290
Operator:
Registration:
9V+FK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
179
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While returning to its base following a convoy mission, the four engine aircraft was shot down by the pilots of four RAF Mosquito's and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean off the Spanish coast. All four crew members were killed, among them Oblt Karl-Heinz Schmidt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by RAF fighters.