Date & Time: Jan 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.290
Operator:
Registration:
BD+TX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
001
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
75
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
45
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was engaged in an evacuation mission, carrying 75 wounded soldiers and six crew members. Shortly after takeoff from Pitomnik Airfield, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. Five crew members and 40 passengers were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Walter Hänig, pilot, †
Flg Robert Stiefel, flight engineer +4. †
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loading of the wounded soldiers and their stretchers at Pitomnik Airport was carried out in a hurry due to the intensity of enemy fire near the airfield. It is therefore assumed that the wounded and stretchers were placed in the cabin without being secured and that the pilot was forced to start the takeoff procedure in a relative rush, which resulted in the movement of the wounded and stretchers to the rear of the cabin, thus changing the center of gravity and putting the aircraft in a situation that the pilot was unable to control.