Date & Time: Mar 26, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.160
Operator:
Registration:
D-UPOZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin - Cologne
MSN:
4207
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane named 'Wolf' was completing a positioning flight from Berlin-Staaken to Cologne, carrying six crew members. En route, the engine failed and the captain decided to divert to Hanover. The situation became critical so the pilot attempt an emergency landing in a pasture when the aircraft crashed in Wätzum, about 28 km southeast of Hanover Airport. One occupants was killed and five others were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.