Date & Time: May 31, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Junkers G.31
Operator:
Registration:
D-ABIL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
MSN:
3008
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the Junkers G.31fo registered D-ABIL collided with a Junkers JU.52/3m registered D-APUT, somewhere over Germany (exact place unknown). It seems that the JU52 was able to land safely while the JU31 crashed. The occupant fate remains unknown as well as the exact date of the occurrence, somewhere in May 1936.