Date & Time: Feb 1, 1929 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers G.24
Operator:
Registration:
D-899
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Cologne – Brussels – Paris
MSN:
904
YOM:
1925
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a mail flight from Berlin to Paris with intermediate stops in Cologne and Brussels, carrying three crew members. The aircraft departed Brussels at 1400LT bound to Paris. After passing Noyon, weather conditions worsened with a limited visibility due to foggy conditions. Unable to locate the airport of Paris-Le Bourget, the pilot continued to the south when he made a turn to the north. Eventually, he attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located near the Château de Champlatreux, south of Luzarches, some 15 km north of Le Bourget Airport. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.