Date & Time: Nov 26, 1926 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers G.24
Operator:
Registration:
D-944
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Königsberg – Gdańsk – Berlin
MSN:
907
YOM:
1925
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Königsberg (Kaliningrad) Airport, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest, bursting into flames. All occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.