Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Junkers G.24
Registration:
S-AAAO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
847
YOM:
1925
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing at Kayseri Airport. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was completing a special VIP flight for the turkish government, carrying visitors to the inauguration ceremony of the new TOMTAŞ plane factory in Kayseri.