Date & Time: Sep 24, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
D-2151
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Colombo – Calcutta
MSN:
2042
YOM:
1930
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Colombo on a flight to Calcutta. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions with heavy monsoon rain falls. The crew decided to ditch the aircraft off Visakhapatnam. The aircraft sank and all three crew members were rescued by the crew of the British steamer 'Clan Macgillivary'.
Crew:
Hans Bertram, pilot,
Mr. Schonger,
Mr. Klausmann, mechanic.