Date & Time: Jul 23, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
V. Spencer
Registration:
CF-ALX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2050
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft named 'City of Prince George' hit a tree and crashed some 170 km north of Takla Landing, British Columbia. All four occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed.