Date & Time: Jul 10, 1932 at 0558 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
D-1608
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Otrokovice – Basel
MSN:
2037
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Otrokovice-Letiště Baťov Airport at 0550LT bound for Basel, Switzerland, with one pilot and one passenger on board. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot lost his orientation due to foggy conditions and maybe elected to return. Eight minutes after takeoff, the airplane crashed in a field located 2 km from the airport, broken in two and partially destroyed. Both occupants were killed. The passenger was Tomáš Bata, a Czech entrepreneur, founder of the Bata Shoes Company, one of the world's biggest multinational retailer, manufacturer and distributor of footwear and accessories. He was flying to Basel to visit one of his factory based in Möhlin, Argau. The aircraft was flying with the title 'Deutsche Schuh AG Berlin'.
Crew:
Jindrich Broucek, pilot.
Passenger:
Tomáš Bata.