Date & Time: Sep 2, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
A-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vienna - Innsbruck – Zurich
MSN:
575
YOM:
1920
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Innsbruck to Zurich, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. In low visibility due to clouds, the single engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Krottenkopf located about 7 km northwest of Wallgau. The wreckage was found two days later. The pilot named Stoisavljevic was killed.