Date & Time: Oct 6, 1935 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
D-OKOP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
MSN:
726
YOM:
1924
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Berlin-Staaken on a sightseeing flight over the city of Berlin. In unknown circumstances, the plane crashed in the district of Neukölln, east of Tempelhof Airport. Five passengers were injured and two other occupants were killed, the pilot and a passenger.